Shop

Shop, Single liquid herbs

St Marys Thistle (Milk Thistle) Herb Liquid Extract

St Maryís Thistle

Description

Common Name: St. Mary's Thistle
Botanical Name: Silybum marianum
Part Used: Fruit
Ratio: 2:1

10mg/mL of silymarin

St Marys Thistle may be helpful with liver function, liver damage, liver cirrhosis, hepatitis A, B, C, fatty liver and gallstones.

Milk thistle contains silymarin and silybin, antioxidants that are known to help protect the liver from toxins, including the effects of alcohol. Not only has silymarin been found to increase glutathione (a powerful antioxidant that is crucial for liver detoxification), but it also may help to regenerate liver cells.

As a liver support and liver aid, milk thistle is a powerful detoxifier. It helps rebuild liver cells while removing toxins from the body that are processed through the liver. The condition of our blood throughout our whole body is mostly reliant on the health of our liver.

Milk thistle is shown to decrease, or even reverse, damage to the liver that’s been caused by prescription medications, antibiotics, pollution, heavy metals and so on. Milk thistle benefits heart health and helps lower high cholesterol levels by lowering inflammation, cleaning the blood and preventing oxidative stress damage within the arteries.

Precautions
Not for use during pregnancy or lactation.

If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 2ml once to four times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

St Mary's Thistle, Milk Thistle.

$22.00$58.00 excl. GST

or 4 fortnightly payments from $5.50 with Afterpay More info

Product Code: sme2. Dimensions: N/A

Make your selection by clicking on a swatch below.

  Clear selection

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Common Name: St. Mary's Thistle
Botanical Name: Silybum marianum
Part Used: Fruit
Ratio: 2:1

10mg/mL of silymarin

St Marys Thistle may be helpful with liver function, liver damage, liver cirrhosis, hepatitis A, B, C, fatty liver and gallstones.

Milk thistle contains silymarin and silybin, antioxidants that are known to help protect the liver from toxins, including the effects of alcohol. Not only has silymarin been found to increase glutathione (a powerful antioxidant that is crucial for liver detoxification), but it also may help to regenerate liver cells.

As a liver support and liver aid, milk thistle is a powerful detoxifier. It helps rebuild liver cells while removing toxins from the body that are processed through the liver. The condition of our blood throughout our whole body is mostly reliant on the health of our liver.

Milk thistle is shown to decrease, or even reverse, damage to the liver that’s been caused by prescription medications, antibiotics, pollution, heavy metals and so on. Milk thistle benefits heart health and helps lower high cholesterol levels by lowering inflammation, cleaning the blood and preventing oxidative stress damage within the arteries.

Precautions
Not for use during pregnancy or lactation.

If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 2ml once to four times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

St Mary's Thistle, Milk Thistle.

Login

Register | Lost your password?