Shop

Single liquid herbs

Senna Herbal Liquid Extract

Senna

Description

Common Name: Senna Pods
Botanical Name: Cassia alexandrina
Part Used: Pod
Ratio:1:1

May be helpful with constipation.
Senna is a laxative that may be used to treat constipation. Senna is also used for irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), hemorrhoids, and weight loss.

The health benefits of senna are particularly good for those suffering from constipation, high toxicity levels, parasitic infections, obesity, high cholesterol, joint disorders, arthritis, liver and kidney disease, and those with high oxidative stress in their body. The effects of this herbal tea are largely due to the presence of chemicals called sennosides, which have powerful laxative properties.
Senna leaves do not only contain laxative chemicals, but also flavonoids and glycosides, among other active ingredients, that can function as antioxidants. This can help reduce the occurrence of chronic disease in the body by neutralizing free radicals before they can cause oxidative stress and chronic disease.

Adult Dose: 1ml once to four times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.  So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.  Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

 

$22.00$52.00 excl. GST

Product Code: sen2. Dimensions: N/A

Make your selection by clicking on a swatch below.

 Clear selection

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Common Name: Senna Pods
Botanical Name: Cassia alexandrina
Part Used: Pod
Ratio:1:1

May be helpful with constipation.
Senna is a laxative that may be used to treat constipation. Senna is also used for irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), hemorrhoids, and weight loss.

The health benefits of senna are particularly good for those suffering from constipation, high toxicity levels, parasitic infections, obesity, high cholesterol, joint disorders, arthritis, liver and kidney disease, and those with high oxidative stress in their body. The effects of this herbal tea are largely due to the presence of chemicals called sennosides, which have powerful laxative properties.
Senna leaves do not only contain laxative chemicals, but also flavonoids and glycosides, among other active ingredients, that can function as antioxidants. This can help reduce the occurrence of chronic disease in the body by neutralizing free radicals before they can cause oxidative stress and chronic disease.

Adult Dose: 1ml once to four times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.  So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.  Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

 

Login

Lost your password?