Shop

Single liquid herbs

Nettle (Utica dioica) Liquid Herb Extract

Nettle

Description

Common Name: Nettle Leaf
Botanical Name: Urtica dioica
Part Used: Leaf
Ratio: 1:1

Urtica dioica, often called common nettle, stinging nettle or nettle leaf, is a herbaceous perennial flowering plant in the family Urticaceae. It is native to Europe, Asia, northern Africa, and North America, and introduced elsewhere.

Nettles 'ease arthritis suffering' Stinging nettles can be an effective therapy to relieve the pain of arthritis, researchers say. ... The researchers found that stinging nettles not only significantly reduced pain, but also that the level of that pain stayed lower through most of the treatment.

Nettles are iron rich, but also have a high vitamin C content. The vitamin C aids in the absorption of the iron. Double win! They are also incredibly nutrient dense, and contain a wide array of vitamins and minerals. Nettles are a tonic for the whole body, especially the blood, making them a girl’s best friend when in need of some PMS relief, and are also a great tonic for the genitourinary system. Because nettles are cleansing for the blood, they are also fantastic for skin conditions, as the blood feeds the skin. Often used to clear eczema, and even in hair and scalp potions.

Nettle may be helpful with Prostate hyperplasia, prostatitis.

Nettle is an antihistamine, and can therefore be useful for allergies. Daily supplement of nettle leaves may alleviate the allergic symptoms. Alternatively, use a tincture of the nettle leaf.

Topically, nettle alleviates discomfort due to eczema and other skin conditions. Internally, nettle leaf can also be given to help with skin conditions as it can cleanse and stimulate the blood and clear chronic skin ailments and alleviate itchy skin.

Precautions
Not for use during pregnancy or lactation.

If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 1ml once to four times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

$22.00$58.00 excl. GST

Product Code: net2. Dimensions: N/A

Make your selection by clicking on a swatch below.

 Clear selection

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Common Name: Nettle Leaf
Botanical Name: Urtica dioica
Part Used: Leaf
Ratio: 1:1

Urtica dioica, often called common nettle, stinging nettle or nettle leaf, is a herbaceous perennial flowering plant in the family Urticaceae. It is native to Europe, Asia, northern Africa, and North America, and introduced elsewhere.

Nettles 'ease arthritis suffering' Stinging nettles can be an effective therapy to relieve the pain of arthritis, researchers say. ... The researchers found that stinging nettles not only significantly reduced pain, but also that the level of that pain stayed lower through most of the treatment.

Nettles are iron rich, but also have a high vitamin C content. The vitamin C aids in the absorption of the iron. Double win! They are also incredibly nutrient dense, and contain a wide array of vitamins and minerals. Nettles are a tonic for the whole body, especially the blood, making them a girl’s best friend when in need of some PMS relief, and are also a great tonic for the genitourinary system. Because nettles are cleansing for the blood, they are also fantastic for skin conditions, as the blood feeds the skin. Often used to clear eczema, and even in hair and scalp potions.

Nettle may be helpful with Prostate hyperplasia, prostatitis.

Nettle is an antihistamine, and can therefore be useful for allergies. Daily supplement of nettle leaves may alleviate the allergic symptoms. Alternatively, use a tincture of the nettle leaf.

Topically, nettle alleviates discomfort due to eczema and other skin conditions. Internally, nettle leaf can also be given to help with skin conditions as it can cleanse and stimulate the blood and clear chronic skin ailments and alleviate itchy skin.

Precautions
Not for use during pregnancy or lactation.

If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 1ml once to four times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

Login

Lost your password?