Shop

Single liquid herbs

Hawthorn Liquid Herb Extract

Hawthorn

Description

Common Name: Hawthorn Berries
Botanical Name: Crataegus monogyna
Part Used: Berry
Ratio: 1:1

Hawthorn may be helpful with High Blood Pressure, as it is a cardiotonic.

Hawthorn berries are known to dilate the coronary arteries and blood vessels, and improve blood supply and circulation, as well as improve the blood pumping force, reduce cholesteral and normalise blood pressure.

Hawthorn has also been acknowledged to speed recovery in heart attack patients. It is also known as a heart tonic for those with a healthy heart, to boost circulation and promote well being.

Contains bioflavonoids, vitexin, quercetin, and hyperoside, crataegin, carotene and flavonoids.

Best used to assist with mild anxiety may be used for diseases of the heart and blood vessels such as congestive heart failure (CHF), chest pain, and irregular heartbeat.

It is also used to treat both low blood pressure and high blood pressure, “hardening of the arteries” (atherosclerosis), and high cholesterol.

Precautions
Not for use during pregnancy or lactation.

If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 1ml once to three times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

$26.00$74.00 excl. GST

or 4 fortnightly payments from $6.50 with Afterpay More info

Product Code: haw2. Dimensions: N/A

Make your selection by clicking on a swatch below.

  Clear selection

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Common Name: Hawthorn Berries
Botanical Name: Crataegus monogyna
Part Used: Berry
Ratio: 1:1

Hawthorn may be helpful with High Blood Pressure, as it is a cardiotonic.

Hawthorn berries are known to dilate the coronary arteries and blood vessels, and improve blood supply and circulation, as well as improve the blood pumping force, reduce cholesteral and normalise blood pressure.

Hawthorn has also been acknowledged to speed recovery in heart attack patients. It is also known as a heart tonic for those with a healthy heart, to boost circulation and promote well being.

Contains bioflavonoids, vitexin, quercetin, and hyperoside, crataegin, carotene and flavonoids.

Best used to assist with mild anxiety may be used for diseases of the heart and blood vessels such as congestive heart failure (CHF), chest pain, and irregular heartbeat.

It is also used to treat both low blood pressure and high blood pressure, “hardening of the arteries” (atherosclerosis), and high cholesterol.

Precautions
Not for use during pregnancy or lactation.

If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 1ml once to three times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

Login

Register | Lost your password?