Shop

Single liquid herbs

Goldenseal Liquid Herb Extract 1:3

Goldenseal

Description

Common Name: Golden Seal
Botanical Name: Hydrastis canadensis
Part Used: Root & Rhizome
Ratio:1:3

Goldenseal (Hydrastis canadensis) may be helpful with chronic sinusitis, hay fever, ear ache, conjunctivitis, improve bowel flora and infection.

Anticatarrhal, trophorestorative for mucous membranes, antimicrobial

Golden Seal used topically is best indicated for bacterial, viral or fungal infection. Today’s traditional uses of goldenseal have broadened to include the natural treatment and prevention of colds, respiratory tract infections, allergies, eye infections, digestive issues, canker sores, vaginitis and urinary tract infections.

Goldenseal contains berberine, which has been been proven to be antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and blood glucose–lowering.

Goldenseal is an excellent digestive aid since it is very bitter, which stimulates the appetite, aids digestion and encourages bile secretion.  The berberine in goldenseal has shown antimicrobial activity against certain pathogens that cause bacterial diarrhea, including E. coli.  Some people also use goldenseal for stomach swelling (gastritis), peptic ulcers, ulcerative colitis, diarrhea, constipation, hemorrhoids and intestinal gas.

Goldenseal is also recommended to treat urinary tract infections (UTIs), which are caused by bacterial overgrowth in the bladder’s interior walls. The berberine in goldenseal actually prevents the E. coli from binding to urinary tract walls.

1ml = NLT 6.0 mg of hydrastine and NLT 8.0 mg/mL of berberine

Precautions
Not for use during pregnancy or lactation. If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml + 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 10drops once to four times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

$28.00$122.00 excl. GST

Product Code: gos2. Dimensions: N/A

Make your selection by clicking on a swatch below.

 Clear selection

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Common Name: Golden Seal
Botanical Name: Hydrastis canadensis
Part Used: Root & Rhizome
Ratio:1:3

Goldenseal (Hydrastis canadensis) may be helpful with chronic sinusitis, hay fever, ear ache, conjunctivitis, improve bowel flora and infection.

Anticatarrhal, trophorestorative for mucous membranes, antimicrobial

Golden Seal used topically is best indicated for bacterial, viral or fungal infection. Today’s traditional uses of goldenseal have broadened to include the natural treatment and prevention of colds, respiratory tract infections, allergies, eye infections, digestive issues, canker sores, vaginitis and urinary tract infections.

Goldenseal contains berberine, which has been been proven to be antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory and blood glucose–lowering.

Goldenseal is an excellent digestive aid since it is very bitter, which stimulates the appetite, aids digestion and encourages bile secretion.  The berberine in goldenseal has shown antimicrobial activity against certain pathogens that cause bacterial diarrhea, including E. coli.  Some people also use goldenseal for stomach swelling (gastritis), peptic ulcers, ulcerative colitis, diarrhea, constipation, hemorrhoids and intestinal gas.

Goldenseal is also recommended to treat urinary tract infections (UTIs), which are caused by bacterial overgrowth in the bladder’s interior walls. The berberine in goldenseal actually prevents the E. coli from binding to urinary tract walls.

1ml = NLT 6.0 mg of hydrastine and NLT 8.0 mg/mL of berberine

Precautions
Not for use during pregnancy or lactation. If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml + 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 10drops once to four times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

Login

Lost your password?