Shop

Single liquid herbs

Goats Rue Liquid Herb Extract

Goats Rue

Description

Common Name: Goat's Rue
Botanical Name: Galaega officinalis
Part Used: Herb
Ratio: 1:1

Goat's Rue (Galega officials) may be helpful with increasing breast milk production, specifically quality.

Goats Rue stimulates the development of mammary tissue. It also promotes rapid natural breast milk production as Goats Rue has galactagogue properties (promote milk flow).

Goat's Rue facilitates breast let down, so that your body can release the milk, and helps to maintain breast health during nursing and lactation.

The traditional use of Goats Rue is to treat diabetes and has been a staple since the middle ages.

Goats rue contains an alkaloid, galegine, that was found in clinical trials to decrease blood sugar and insulin resistance. This lead to the development of metformin, which is currently used in the treatment of diabetes.

Other uses for goat's rue herb are in the treatment of rheumatism, bladder problems, fever, hard coughs, irregular menstruation.

If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 2ml once to three times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

$23.00$62.00 excl. GST

or 4 fortnightly payments from $5.75 with Afterpay More info

Product Code: gor2. Dimensions: N/A

Make your selection by clicking on a swatch below.

  Clear selection

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Common Name: Goat's Rue
Botanical Name: Galaega officinalis
Part Used: Herb
Ratio: 1:1

Goat's Rue (Galega officials) may be helpful with increasing breast milk production, specifically quality.

Goats Rue stimulates the development of mammary tissue. It also promotes rapid natural breast milk production as Goats Rue has galactagogue properties (promote milk flow).

Goat's Rue facilitates breast let down, so that your body can release the milk, and helps to maintain breast health during nursing and lactation.

The traditional use of Goats Rue is to treat diabetes and has been a staple since the middle ages.

Goats rue contains an alkaloid, galegine, that was found in clinical trials to decrease blood sugar and insulin resistance. This lead to the development of metformin, which is currently used in the treatment of diabetes.

Other uses for goat's rue herb are in the treatment of rheumatism, bladder problems, fever, hard coughs, irregular menstruation.

If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 2ml once to three times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

Login

Register | Lost your password?