Shop

Single liquid herbs

Cornsilk Liquid Herb Extract

Cornsilk

Description

Common Name: Corn Silk
Botanical Name: Zea mays
Part Used: Style / Stigma & Style
Ratio: 1:1

Cornsilk (zea mays) may be helpful with Cystitis, urethritis, prostate inflammation. One of the most common medicinal uses of corn silk is to sooth aggravation of the urinary tract. Corn silk can help clear toxins from the bladder and the kidney helping to clear up this painful condition.

Corn silk tea has antimicrobial properties as well as diuretic actions meaning it can increase urine production and frequency.  Diuretic medication is often prescribed for urinary tract infections to help flush toxins from the body but natural diuretics like corn silk tea come with far fewer side effects.

According to anecdotal evidence from parents, corn silk may also help treat bed wetting in toddlers.

Precautions
Not for use during pregnancy or lactation.

If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 1ml once to four times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

$23.00$62.00 excl. GST

Product Code: cor2. Dimensions: N/A

Make your selection by clicking on a swatch below.

 Clear selection

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Common Name: Corn Silk
Botanical Name: Zea mays
Part Used: Style / Stigma & Style
Ratio: 1:1

Cornsilk (zea mays) may be helpful with Cystitis, urethritis, prostate inflammation. One of the most common medicinal uses of corn silk is to sooth aggravation of the urinary tract. Corn silk can help clear toxins from the bladder and the kidney helping to clear up this painful condition.

Corn silk tea has antimicrobial properties as well as diuretic actions meaning it can increase urine production and frequency.  Diuretic medication is often prescribed for urinary tract infections to help flush toxins from the body but natural diuretics like corn silk tea come with far fewer side effects.

According to anecdotal evidence from parents, corn silk may also help treat bed wetting in toddlers.

Precautions
Not for use during pregnancy or lactation.

If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 1ml once to four times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

Login

Lost your password?