Shop

Single liquid herbs

Chaste Tree Liquid Herb Extract

Chaste Tree

Description

Common Name: Chste tree
Botanical Name: Vitex agnus-castus
Plant Part: Fruit

Chaste Tree may be helpful with Hormone modulating, Premenstrual syndrome (PMS) and Acne.

Chaste Berry is a natural medicine clinically proven to relieve Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS) symptoms including irritability, anger, altered mood, headache, bloating and breast fullness.

Chaste tree is also traditionally used to regulate the menstrual cycle and reduce symptoms of menstrual irregularities. This plant has been used for menstrual difficulties for over 2500 years, with its earliest uses documented during early Roman and Greek history.

The Chaste tree berries contain various alkaloids and flavonoids, as well as substances that are precursors of steroidal hormones.

Studies have shown a reduction in breast tenderness and pressure, headaches, bloating and fatigue in women who took the herb regularly and over some time.

Chaste tree (Vitex, agnus-castus) is often used in combination with other herbs depending on the ailment.  It can be used with black cohosh (Cimicifuga racemosa) or golden seal (Hydrastis canadensis) to treat PMS and menopause symptoms. In conjunction with echinacea (Echinacea sp.) it is often used to treat acne caused by hormone imbalances and with feverfew (Tanacetum parthenium) for menstrual migraine.

Precautions

If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 1ml once to twice times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

$22.00$58.00 excl. GST

or 4 fortnightly payments from $5.50 with Afterpay More info

Product Code: cht2. Dimensions: N/A

Make your selection by clicking on a swatch below.

  Clear selection

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Common Name: Chste tree
Botanical Name: Vitex agnus-castus
Plant Part: Fruit

Chaste Tree may be helpful with Hormone modulating, Premenstrual syndrome (PMS) and Acne.

Chaste Berry is a natural medicine clinically proven to relieve Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS) symptoms including irritability, anger, altered mood, headache, bloating and breast fullness.

Chaste tree is also traditionally used to regulate the menstrual cycle and reduce symptoms of menstrual irregularities. This plant has been used for menstrual difficulties for over 2500 years, with its earliest uses documented during early Roman and Greek history.

The Chaste tree berries contain various alkaloids and flavonoids, as well as substances that are precursors of steroidal hormones.

Studies have shown a reduction in breast tenderness and pressure, headaches, bloating and fatigue in women who took the herb regularly and over some time.

Chaste tree (Vitex, agnus-castus) is often used in combination with other herbs depending on the ailment.  It can be used with black cohosh (Cimicifuga racemosa) or golden seal (Hydrastis canadensis) to treat PMS and menopause symptoms. In conjunction with echinacea (Echinacea sp.) it is often used to treat acne caused by hormone imbalances and with feverfew (Tanacetum parthenium) for menstrual migraine.

Precautions

If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 1ml once to twice times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

Login

Register | Lost your password?