Shop

Single liquid herbs

Cats Claw Liquid Herb Extract

Cats Claw

Description

Common Name: Cat's Claw
Botanical Name: Uncaria tomentosa
Part Used: Bark
Ratio: 1:1

Cats Claw (Uncaria tomentosa) is not only antiviral it also has anti-inflammatory, antimutagenic and antioxidant properties.

These health-promoting attributes may make cat’s claw helpful as a natural treatment for arthritis, allergies, asthma, diabetes, chronic fatigue syndrome, viral infections, ulcers, hemorrhoids and more.

Cats Claw may lower blood pressure as well as improve various neurological symptoms. Cat’s claw’s ability to improve blood pressure has been attributed to an alkaloid called hirsutine. This health-promoting alkaloid has been found to specifically act at the calcium channels of the heart and blood vessels as a calcium channel blocker.

There may be benefits of cat’s claw for people suffering from Crohn’s disease. Crohn’s is an inflammatory bowel disease that causes inflammation of the lining of your digestive tract, which can lead to abdominal pain, severe diarrhea, fatigue, weight loss and malnutrition.

Precautions
Not for use during pregnancy or lactation.

If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 2ml once to twice times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

$24.00$66.00 excl. GST

or 4 fortnightly payments from $6.00 with Afterpay More info

Product Code: cat2. Dimensions: N/A

Make your selection by clicking on a swatch below.

  Clear selection

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Common Name: Cat's Claw
Botanical Name: Uncaria tomentosa
Part Used: Bark
Ratio: 1:1

Cats Claw (Uncaria tomentosa) is not only antiviral it also has anti-inflammatory, antimutagenic and antioxidant properties.

These health-promoting attributes may make cat’s claw helpful as a natural treatment for arthritis, allergies, asthma, diabetes, chronic fatigue syndrome, viral infections, ulcers, hemorrhoids and more.

Cats Claw may lower blood pressure as well as improve various neurological symptoms. Cat’s claw’s ability to improve blood pressure has been attributed to an alkaloid called hirsutine. This health-promoting alkaloid has been found to specifically act at the calcium channels of the heart and blood vessels as a calcium channel blocker.

There may be benefits of cat’s claw for people suffering from Crohn’s disease. Crohn’s is an inflammatory bowel disease that causes inflammation of the lining of your digestive tract, which can lead to abdominal pain, severe diarrhea, fatigue, weight loss and malnutrition.

Precautions
Not for use during pregnancy or lactation.

If you have a medical condition or take pharmaceutical drugs please consult your doctor prior to use.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 2ml once to twice times daily.

We will automatically send a 'Duty of Care' form for you to fill out.

So that we can ensure no herb/medication interactions.

Please feel free to contact our naturopath if you have any questions at herbsonline5@gmail.com

Login

Register | Lost your password?