Shop

Single liquid herbs

California Poppy Liquid Herb Extract

California Poppy

Description

Common Name: Californian Poppy
Botanical Name: Eschscholtzia californica
Part Used: Herb
Ratio: 1:1

California poppy (Eschscholzia californica) may be helpful with Nerve pain, insomnia, anxiety, mildly sedative. While the California poppy does contain some sedative alkaloids, it contains no real opium.

The most common use of this herb is in diffusion for treating the various physical and psychological conditions including insomnia, bedwetting (incontinence), anxiety and nervous tension, particularly in children.

California poppy's antispasmodic action relaxes muscles throughout the body, making it a useful remedy for soothing tense, aching muscles and treating stress-related gut problems, IBS, colic and gallbladder pain.

California poppy can also be used for relieving tension headaches and is excellent for treating bedwetting in children, asthma and spasmodic coughs where there is a stress element; in fact it can be added to prescriptions for a wide variety of stress-related conditions. By calming the nervous system California poppy influences the heart and circulation. It slows a rapid heart, relieves palpitations, and reduces blood pressure.

California poppy is best avoided in pregnancy and breastfeeding and is contra-indicated in glaucoma.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 10drops once to four times daily.

We recommend that you seek advice from our naturopath.

$22.00$52.00 excl. GST

or 4 fortnightly payments from $5.50 with Afterpay More info

Product Code: clp2. Dimensions: N/A

Make your selection by clicking on a swatch below.

  Clear selection

PRODUCT INFORMATION

Common Name: Californian Poppy
Botanical Name: Eschscholtzia californica
Part Used: Herb
Ratio: 1:1

California poppy (Eschscholzia californica) may be helpful with Nerve pain, insomnia, anxiety, mildly sedative. While the California poppy does contain some sedative alkaloids, it contains no real opium.

The most common use of this herb is in diffusion for treating the various physical and psychological conditions including insomnia, bedwetting (incontinence), anxiety and nervous tension, particularly in children.

California poppy's antispasmodic action relaxes muscles throughout the body, making it a useful remedy for soothing tense, aching muscles and treating stress-related gut problems, IBS, colic and gallbladder pain.

California poppy can also be used for relieving tension headaches and is excellent for treating bedwetting in children, asthma and spasmodic coughs where there is a stress element; in fact it can be added to prescriptions for a wide variety of stress-related conditions. By calming the nervous system California poppy influences the heart and circulation. It slows a rapid heart, relieves palpitations, and reduces blood pressure.

California poppy is best avoided in pregnancy and breastfeeding and is contra-indicated in glaucoma.

1ml = 1000mg of dry herb

Adult Dose: 10drops once to four times daily.

We recommend that you seek advice from our naturopath.

Login

Register | Lost your password?